OUR MOTTO:
GO HARD 
AND 
GO FAST!!!

2021
Girls 10&U 800m & 400m All-American
GISA Girls 100m State Champion
4 Grady HS Girls Records
 Girls 18&U 4x200 Wanda Lee Thomas Record
Christian Coleman Invitational Boys 100m Champion
14 GHSA State Qualiiers
2 Nike Invitational Qualifiers
2020
6 New Balance Nationals Qualifiers
2 APS Footspeed Girls Qualifiers
4 APS Footspeed Boys Qualifiers
2019
DownUnder Games Silver Medalist 4x100m & 4x400m
28 Junior Olympic Qualifiers
13 GHSA State Qualifiers
8 New Balance Nationals Qualifiers
​Girls APS Middle School Long Jump Champion
Boys APS Middle School 400m Champion
Girls APS High School Long Jump Silver Medalist
Boys APS High School 100m Champion
Boys APS High School 200m Champion 
Boys APS High School 400m Champion
Boys APS High School 400m Siver Medalist
2018
Boys 16&U 100m National Champion
8 Junior Olympic All Americans
Boys 16&U 4x100m Junior Olympic Silver Medalist 41.92
Boys 14&U 4x400m Junior Olympic Silver Medalist
Boys 14&U 4x100m Junior Olympic Qualifier
Girls 16&U Junior Olympic Sectional Qualifier
Girls 14&U Junior Olympic Sectional Qualifier 
Girls  8&U 200m Junior Olympic Qualifier
Boys 14&U 800m Junior Olympic Qualifier 
Girls New Balance Invitational Long Jump Qualifier
Boys New Balance Invitational 100m Qualifier 
Boys Middle School State Champion  100m
Girls GHSA 6A Region 7 100m Champion
Girls GHSA 5A Region 6 Long Jump Silver Medalist 
2017
11 USATF Junior Olympic Qualifiers
Boys 10&U USATF #19 National Ranking 100m
Girls 18&U USATF Region 4 4x100 Finalist
Girls 16&U USATF Region 4 4x100 Finalist
Girls 16&U USATF Region 4 4x400 Finalist
Boys 14&U USATF Region 4 4x100 Bronze Medalist
Boys 14&U USATF Region 4 4x400 Silver Medalist
Boys USATF Georgia Area A Champions 
Girls 12&U 4x100m GPRA State Finalist
Girls 12&U 100m GPRA State Finalist
Girls 12&U 200m GPRA State Finalist
100m Girls GHSA State Finalist
200m Girls GHSA State Finalist
400m Hurdles Girls GHSA  State Finalist
100m 3 APS Girls Middle School Finalist
200m APS Girls Middle School Champion
100m 2 Girls Middle School State Finalist
200m Girls Middle School State Finalist
400m Girls Private Middle School Champion
400m Boys APS Middle School Finalist
800m Boys APS Middle School Champion
100m 2 Boys GPRA  State Finalist
200m Boys GPRA  State Finalist
400m Boys GPRA State Finalist
800m Boys GPRA State Finalist
100m Boys 10&U Georgia Games Champion
200m Boys 10&U Georgia Games Champion
2016
Girls 14&U Standing Long Jump State Champion and 
Silver Medalist
Boys 14&U 4x100m USATF Region 4 Champions
Boys 14&U 4x100m Finished Top 25 Nationally
Girls 16&U 4x100m Finished Top 25 Nationally
Girls 16&U 4x400m Finished Top 50 Nationally
8 Junior Olympic Qualifiers
2015 
Girls Park & Rec Dis 7 Champions
Girls 14&U 4x100m State Champions
Girls 14&U 4x400m State Finalist
5 USATF Junior Olymic Qualifiers
2014
Girls Park & Rec Dist. 7 Champions
Girls 10&U GA 4x100m Silver Medalist
Girls 12&U GA 4x100m Silver Medalist
Girls 14&U Long Jump State Champion & State Record
9 USATF Junior Olympic Qualifiers
2013
Girls GA Dist. 7 Champions
Girls 10&U GA 4x100m State Champions
Girls 12&U GA 4x100m Silver Medalist
Girls 14&U GA 4x100m State Champions
9 USATF Junior Olympic Qualifiers

WE
ARE
ATLANTA 
LIGHTSPEED
HOME
ATHLETES
CALENDAR
GEAR/NEWS
CONTACT US
RECORDS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2021 Graduates!!!
Jackson Sexton -  Georgia Tech (TRACK)
Fred Hamilton - Howard Univerity (TRACK)
Kennedy Bivine - Livingstone College (TRACK)
Eryn Boone - Howard University (ACADEMIC/TRACK)
Tahjee Hinton - Mississippi State University (ACADEMIC)
Ameah Richardson - West Georgia (TRACK)
Keyshawn Buckley - Garden City CC (FOOTBALL)
Nathan Price  
NATIONAL CHAMPION!!!
Gold Medal presented by Head Coach Marvin Shannon
2018 USATF Junior Olympic 16U 
100m National Champion!!! 10.64
APS FOOTSPEED CHALLENGE (22.3 mph)
KENNEDY BIVENS, TAJHEE HINTON, ERYN BOONE AMEAH RICHARDSON 
4X200m Meet Record!!! 
WANDA LEE THOMAS INVITATIONAL (2020)
KEYSHAWN BUCKLEY 
TAKES HOME THE BELT!!!
CHRISTIAN COLEMAN INVITATIONAL
2021 100M CHAMPION - 10.72
BACK AT IT!!! 
AMEAH, ERYN & TAJHEE SET ANOTHER MEET RECORD IN THE 4X200 AT THE ROME RELAYS!!! ALSO SCHOOL RECORDS IN 4X200m and SPRINT MEDLEY!!!
2021 MILESPLIT ELITE PERFORMANCE LIST
(Performances met the MileSplit US 1st Team Standard)
ERYN BOONE - LJ 18'6
 KEYSHAWN BUCKLEY - 200M 21.48
 (Performances met the MileSplit US 2nd Team Standard)
DATAKIS NUNNALLY - 100M 10.69 / 200M 21.97
 FREDRICK HAMILTON - 300H 38.74
 JACKSON SEXTON - 300H 38.74

2021 NIKE INVITATIONAL QUALIFIER
PEYTON FUNDERBURK LJ 19'2

ERYN BOONE
Sets Lightspeed Long Jump Record 18'6
JAMES GRANT
Sets Lightspeed 100m & 200m Records
10.56 & 21.29
LIGHTSPEED SIGNING DAY!!!
AMEAH RICHARDSON
LIGHTSPEED 100h RECORD 
15.11
AVEION HAYES 
ATHLETE TO WATCH
Arabella Smith age 9
10u 400m USATF Junior Olympic All-American -108.65
10u 800m USATF Junior Olympic All-American - 2:34.69
10u 800m USATF Youth Nationals All-American
ERIC WHITE
ATHLETE TO WATCH
PEYTON FUNDERBURK
NIKE INVITATIONAL QUALIFIER
ATHLETE TO WATCH
LIGHTSPEED NIKE INVITATIONAL QUALIFIERS TRAVEL TO TRACKTOWN USA'S HISTORIC HAYWARD FIELD
UNIVERSITY OF OREGON - EUGENE, OREGON (HOME OF THE 2021 OLYMPIC TRIALS)